200 355 Exam Dumps}

Submitted by: Brent Fowler

Question: 1

In the current RF environment, the noise floor is -95 dBm. A tablet needs an SNR of 25 dB to transmit at the required speed. What must the RSSI cell edge be to meet the required SNR?

A. -120 dBm

B. -90 dBm

C. -70 dBm

D. -60 dBm

E. -50 dBm

Answer: C

Question: 2

An access point is currently transmitting at 4 mW. The customer needs to increase its signal strength by 6 dB to create a larger wireless cell. What should the new transmit power be?

A. 8 mW

B. 10 mW

C. 12 mW

D. 16 mW

E. 24 mW

Answer: D

Question: 3

A wireless engineer is designing the wireless networking for a company with offices in two different locations. Which two regulatory bodies should they check to find the maximum EIRP allowed? (Choose two.)

A. IEEE

B. FCC

C. ITU-R

D. ETSI

E. Wi-Fi Alliance

Answer: B, D

Question: 4

After installing a Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller using the default settings, how often will the RRM update occur?

A. 30 seconds

B. 60 seconds

C. 300 seconds

D. 600 seconds

E. 3600 seconds

F. 7200 seconds

Answer: D

Question: 5

A customer has requested a single point of policy enforcement for LAN and WLAN. Which deployment model should be used?

A. converged

B. autonomous

C. FlexConnect

D. centralized

Answer: A

Question: 6

A customer has asked for the proper port configuration to allow for LAG on a Cisco 2504 Wireless Controller to a Cisco IOS switch. Which EtherChannel mode should be used on the switch to allow for the WLC to connect?

A. on

B. auto

C. desirable

D. passive

E. active

Answer: A

Question: 7

A customer has asked for its wireless equipment to be managed as securely as possible. Which three management protocols will provide encrypted access to the equipment? (Choose three.)

A. Secure Shell

B. HTTPS

C. SNMPv3

D. Telnet

E. SNMPv2c

F. HTTP

Answer: A, B, C

Question: 8

When deploying a Cisco Cloud Wireless Infrastructure, what two destination ports must be open? (Choose two.)

A. TCP/5246

B. UDP/5246

C. TCP/5247

D. UDP/5247

E. TCP/7351

F. UDP/7351

G. TCP/7734

H. UDP/7734

Answer: F, G

Question: 9

A help desk engineer is attempting to perform a remote packet capture on the wireless network. Which access point mode is necessary to perform this function?

A. sniffe

B. SE-Connect

C. monito

D. rogue detecto

E. FlexConnect

Answer: A

Question: 10

Refer to the exhibit. A help desk ticket has been entered for the wireless infrastructure. A wireless client is not able to connect at IEEE 802.11n rates. Which option allows for connectivity?

A. Set WMM mode to Optional or Required.

B. Set Quality of Service (QoS) to Silver.

C. Set Quality of Service (QoS) to Platinum.

D. Set 7920 AP CAC to Enabled.

Answer: A

Question: 11

An engineer has been asked to upgrade the FUS on the Wireless LAN controller. How can they monitor the status of the upgrade?

A. WLC GUI

B. WLC CLI

C. WLC Console

D. WLC Management in Prime Infrastructure

Answer: C

Question: 12

During a wireless site survey, the signal strength drops significantly when outside of the room containing the access point. The building is made of wood and drywall. This is an example of which wireless anomaly?

A. absorption

B. refraction

C. fading

D. multipath

E. reflection

Answer: A

Question: 13

A wireless engineer has been asked to plan a deployment covering the aisles of a warehouse with optimal coverage while bleeding RF across aisles. Which antenna type provides the necessary coverage?

A. patch

B. omnidirectional

C. Yagi

D. parabolic dish

Answer: A

Question: 14

Refer to the exhibit. The wireless engineer has deployed the Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller. The controller is responding on the service port; however, it will not respond on the management interface. Which configuration revision will fix the management interface?

A. On the switch interface, configure switch(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan add 10.

B. On the WLC management interface, disable LAG on the management network.

C. On the switch interface, configure switch(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan 10.

D. On the WLC management interface, change the VLAN ID to 20.

E. On the switch interface, configure no spanning-tree portfast trunk.

F. On WLC Controller > General, disable LAG and reboot.

Answer: A

Question: 15

A help desk ticket states that a wireless access point has not joined its controller and is flashing rapidly. How can the help desk administer the access point with the default settings?

A. console

B. SSH

C. Telnet

D. HTTP

E. HTTPS

Answer: A

Question: 16

After you configure the Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller v7.6, a customer requests an SSID that allows for client web authentication with email input. Which authentication method should be used?

A. pass-through

B. authentication

C. splash page web redirect

D. conditional web redirect

E. on MAC filter failure

Answer: A

Question: 17

Which two principles must be considered when deploying a wireless network through a wooded area? (Choose two.)

A. absorption

B. reflection

C. diffraction

D. scattering

E. refraction

Answer: A, D

Question: 18

What is an interferer that an engineer may see in Cisco CleanAir?

A. microwave ovens

B. rogue APs

C. malicious clients

D. co-channel interference

Answer: A

Question: 19

A network engineer notices that two mesh APs are having problems communicating. After reviewing the current radio configurations, it is noted that one AP is transmitting at 3 mW while the other is transmitting at 60 mW. How many decibels would the 3-mW AP need its power increased to match the 60-mW AP?

A. 8

B. 12

C. 13

D. 20

E. 57

Answer: C

Question: 20

A network engineer requires an antenna for a point-to-point bridge with at least 20 dBi of gain. Which antenna is appropriate for the task?

A. Yagi

B. patch

C. parabolic dish

D. dipole

E. internal omnidirectional

Answer: C

About the Author: Test Information: Total Questions: 378 Test Number: 200-355 Vendor Name: CISCO Cert Name: CCNA WIRELESS Test Name: IMPLEMENTING CISCO WIRELESS NETWORK FUNDAMENTALS Official Site:

certswarrior.com/

For More Details:

certswarrior.com/exam/200-355/

Get20% Immediate Discount on Full Training Material Discount Coupon Code: 20off2017

Source:

isnare.com

Permanent Link:

isnare.com/?aid=1966137&ca=Computers+and+Technology }

Shriver speaks out over Schwarzenegger’s affair and love child

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Maria Shriver has broken her silence and spoken out after revelations her husband Arnold Schwarzenegger had an affair and fathered a love child with a household staff member 10 years ago.

“This is a painful and heartbreaking time,” she said in a statement released to American news organizations. “As a mother, my concern is for the children. I ask for compassion, respect and privacy as my children and I try to rebuild our lives and heal.”

Shriver, 55, and Schwarzenegger, 63, have four children together: Katherine, 21, Christina, 19, Patrick, 17, and Christopher, 13.

On their Twitter accounts, the couple’s children expressed their feelings. Patrick, who changed his name on the account from Schwarzenegger to Shriver, wrote, “Some days you feel like shit, some days you want to quit and just be normal for a bit, yet i love my family till death do us apart. #family.”

Katherine, the eldest of the four children, wrote, “This is definitely not easy but I appreciate your love and support as i begin to heal and move forward in life. I will always love my family!”

The former California first couple’s split went public yesterday after Schwarzenegger, admitted to fathering a child with a member of their household staff.

The Los Angeles Times reports that the staff member, whose name will not be released for her and her child’s privacy, worked for the family for 20 years, retiring in January.

Some days you feel like shit, some days you want to quit and just be normal for a bit, yet i love my family till death do us apart. #family.

“After leaving the governor’s office I told my wife about this event, which occurred over a decade ago,” Schwarzenegger said in the statement on Monday night to the Los Angeles Times.

“I understand and deserve the feelings of anger and disappointment among my friends and family,” Schwarzenegger said. “There are no excuses and I take full responsibility for the hurt I have caused. I have apologised to Maria, my children and my family. I am truly sorry.”

In his statement, Schwarzenegger, most famous for his role in the Terminator movies, asked the media to respect his privacy and to “respect my wife and children through this extremely difficult time.”

“While I deserve your attention and criticism, my family does not,” he said.

Violent protests break out in Kyrgyzstan over allegedly rigged parliamentary elections

Monday, March 21, 2005

At least 10,000 protesters stormed government buildings, burnt down a police station, and took control of an airport to prevent reinforcements from being flown into Jalal-Abad, Kyrgyzstan today as they demanded the resignation of president Askar Akayev. The protesters claim that recent parliamentary elections were rigged.

According to a police source in the capital of Bishkek, four police were beaten to death in clashes with protesters.

Last week, Akayev warned civil war would break out if there was an attempt to copy the Ukrainian “Orange Revolution.” However, the government says it wants a peaceful resolution. “We have never gone against our own people, especially not with weapons in our hands,” Prime Minister Nikolai Tanayev said.

Opposition leader Kurmanbek Bakiyev says negotiations will only be fruitful if president Akayev himself is involved. “All other lower level negotiations will be just a waste of time,” Bakiyev said.

The U.S. state department issued a statement saying the situation could be dealt with “according to the rule of law,” and spokesman Adam Ereli said, “U.S. officials have been in contact with both the government and opposition to reinforce this message.”

The OSCE stated the elections did not properly measure up to international standards, citing “lack of effective voter access to diverse sources of information, bias in the media, continued de-registration of candidates on minor grounds…, and inaccurate and poorly maintained voter lists.”

The White Stripes to tour ‘Great White North’

Saturday, April 28, 2007

Grammy Award-winning rock band The White Stripes announced on Wednesday the Canadian leg of a tour in support of their soon-to-be-released album, Icky Thump. The tour, which would be the first cross-Canada excursion for The White Stripes, will see the band play dates in all provinces and territories.

The latest tour for The White Stripes will kick off June 1 in Nürburgring, Germany and will play several dates in Europe before starting off in Canada on June 24, in Burnaby, British Columbia. Canadian dates will include stops in northern locales such as Whitehorse, Yellowknife, and Iqaluit, on Baffin Island.

The White Stripes, made up of guitarist/singer Jack White and drummer Meg White, have developed a significant worldwide following with their blend of punk and blues, guitar-oriented rock. The band had expressed interest in playing cities they had not yet visited. “Having never done a full tour of Canada, Meg and I thought it was high time to go whole hog,” said Jack White on The White Stripes website. “We want to take this tour to the far reaches of the Canadian landscape. From the ocean to the permafrost.” The band’s website referred to Canada by its nickname, the ‘Great White North’.

The White Stripes have played to thousands in large outdoor festival settings, but will have to deal with different logistics while setting up in a northern location, such as Iqaluit.

Some 500 tickets for the Iqaluit show are to be sold, with an admission fee of approximately CA$40. Mike Bozzer, the city of Iqaluit’s economic development officer, told CBC News that talks have taken place with The White Stripes’ publicist regarding equipment, technicians, security and other such details. “It’s definitely going to have some economic impact, and they’ll come back home with positive stories of the city,” said Bozzer.

The band’s ten-year anniversary will be reached at a point during the Canadian leg of the tour, which will be commemorated. “Another special moment of this tour is the show which will occur in Glace Bay, Nova Scotia on July 14th, The White Stripes’ Tenth Anniversary,” said Jack White.

Following the Canadian dates, The White Stripes will embark on a tour in the United States, which will reach some 16 states they have not yet visited during their career, among other repeat locations.

2007 Canadian Tour Dates   Venue City Province/Territory
June 24   Deer Lake Park Burnaby British Columbia
June 25   Yukon Arts Centre Whitehorse Yukon
June 26   Shorty Brown Multiplex Arena Yellowknife Northwest Territories
June 27   Arctic Winter Games Arena Iqaluit Nunavut
June 29   Pengrowth Saddledome Calgary Alberta
June 30   Shaw Convention Centre Edmonton Alberta
July 1   TCU Place Saskatoon Saskatchewan
July 2   MTS Centre Winnipeg Manitoba
July 3   Community Auditorium Thunder Bay Ontario
July 5   Molson Amphitheatre Toronto Ontario
July 6   Bell Centre Montreal Quebec
July 7   John Labatt Centre London Ontario
July 8   Bluesfest Ottawa Ontario
July 10   Moncton Coliseum Moncton New Brunswick
July 11   Charlottetown Civic Centre Charlottetown PEI
July 13   Cunard Centre Halifax Nova Scotia
July 14   Savoy Theatre Glace Bay Nova Scotia
July 16   Mile One Centre St. John’s Newfoundland

The Extreme Need For National Health Care}

The Extreme Need For National Health Care

by

Roland Jefferson III

The need for a national health care program is one of the most urgent dilemmas this country faces today. Medical costs are at an all-time high and there are fewer people who have insurance coverage. The lack of insurance coverage leads to higher prices since there are not a lot of people who can afford to pay the extremely high costs of good medical treatment and care.

More and more companies are finding ways to get around providing health insurance for their employees. Some companies use employees from a third party agency because it is cheaper to pay the agency fees than it is to provide benefits. This usually results in a less desirable work environment and lower quality products. A national medical care system which allowed everybody to have insurance coverage could help stabilize the medical care economy.

Other countries have national medical care systems in place and seem to handle the situation quite well. The United States is a country with sky-rocketing health care costs with seemingly no end in sight. Having available and affordable health care costs could greatly improve the economy of the entire nation.

Funding National Health Care

There are a number of ways that national medical care could be funded. One way is for the government to pay the cost by adding additional taxes to cover the premium. The tax would have to be a tax that was fair and everybody had to pay. Employers could withhold this tax from the employee paycheck but this would not get the entire population. It could be an employment incentive if the employer offered to pay a portion of the premium for as long as the employment lasts.

The government could also work with insurance companies to allow these companies to offer medical benefits on a national or state level. Currently insurance companies charge a higher premium if the health care insurance is being purchased individually. They lower their premium costs if larger companies purchase medical care insurance from them in bulk. If these companies had to compete on a national level the costs could possibly be less due to the increase in numbers.

European countries have proven that a national medical system can work. Some of these countries offer a mix of funding options while other countries rely solely on tax revenue for the costs. In countries where national heath care systems are in place there is evidence of less medical inflation and more quality medical care for everyone. Life expectancy is extended for those who are living at the poverty level due to the fact they can receive quality health services regardless of their income level. A national health care system would prove to be beneficial to everyone.

Roland Jefferson is an online researcher based out of Los Angeles, Calfornia. For free resources covering Genesis Health Care, please visit our

Genesis Health Care

Resource.

Article Source:

eArticlesOnline.com

}

England’s elderly face human rights breaches in home care system

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

A report published today by the Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC) finds that, in many cases, England’s home care system breaches the human rights of the elderly it is supposed to serve. The Close to home: older people and human rights in home care report is the result of a twelve-month investigation into care generally provided by local authorities.

Approximately half of those receiving home care, plus friends and family, providing evidence to the inquiry were satisfied with the quality of care provided. However, the report stresses that there are “systemic problems” arising from “a failure to apply a human rights approach to home care provision”. The report asserts that it is generally not the fault of individuals providing care, but serious problems exist as local authorities seem unaware of their obligations under the Human Rights Act and fail to commission, procure, and monitor care accordingly.

The report says articles two, three and eight of the European Convention on Human Rights are frequently being breached. These, respectively, cover an individual’s right to life, protection from inhumane and degrading treatment, and respect for dignity and personal independence. Criticisms include that care is not provided in a common-sense manner, and funding of care for the elderly is at lower levels than for younger people with similar problems and needs.

HAVE YOUR SAY
Do you have elderly relatives receiving care at home? Is the support provided adequate?
Add or view comments

The EHRC’s investigation highlights a range of recurring complaints and attempts to identify the underlying causes; cost is repeatedly mentioned, with use of the private-sector leading to some local authorities offering a “one size fits all” service leaving many elderly feeling they are “a task to be undertaken” and have “little or no choice” as to help received, or when care workers visit. A failure to invest in care workers is noted, with significant responsibility and the wide range of skills required being rewarded with low pay and status; this, the report states, adversely impacts staff retention and, a high turnover of care workers can put the security of care recipients at-risk.

Within the wider investigation, a commissioned independent social report by The Arndale Centre conducted in-depth interviews with a cross-section of 40 elderly individuals receiving home care. As-stressed in the report, those selected were not on the basis of good, or bad, experiences with their – mainly local authority-provided – care. It highlights a widespread feeling amongst those interviewed that they are treated “like a number”, and that aspects of the care provided lead to, or fail to resolve, feelings of social isolation.

The Manchester-based Arndale Centre report concludes that, “[t]he general picture is of a wider home care system in which older people are not effectively involved: which they do not understand, and which does not often make the extra effort required to involve them in ways tailored to their state of health and other needs”.

nobody to talk [to] face to face. Nobody will knock on that door,[…] a life of isolation.

A recurring theme in the responses of those interviewed is the social isolation that their home care is not adequately addressing. One male interviewee in his seventies who previously used a scooter to get about said in his interview, “I haven’t been out of the house now for about four weeks. I daren’t. The last time I went out on the scooter I hit the kerb and it frightened the living daylights out of me.” Another, an 85-year-old woman who lives alone, expressed sadness at her inability to do normal things, “I would love to go to town to do some shopping. I haven’t been to town for about two years… Wander round the town and have a cup of tea… I’d love that.”

The social isolation many elderly experience was summed up neatly by another woman in her eighties in her interview: “When you go now, I will maybe not talk to anybody till tomorrow; maybe the whole of tomorrow nobody to talk [to]… face to face. Nobody will knock on that door, that is it, a life of isolation.”

The EHRC, having commissioned this report in the face of funding changes and reform of the care system, intends to press for legislative changes to ensure those receiving care at home are given the same protections under the Human Rights Act as those in residential care. In the conclusions of their report they offer to work with, and support, local authorities in understanding and delivering care that respects peoples’ rights and dignity; and, recommend better guidance as to the choices available to the elderly, and their families, be made available.

Spreading floods in Pakistan worsen, at least 1600 dead

Friday, August 6, 2010

Since last reported, the flooding in Pakistan has spread and has now struck more than four million people. The UN reports it has left at least 1,600 people dead. The floods have been confirmed as the worst in eighty years.

Heavy monsoon rains led to the flooding of the huge Indus River, destroying homes in the north of the country and causing a large amount of damage in the north-west frontier province of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Manuel Bessler of the United Nations said: “What we are facing now is a major catastrophe. We are afraid it will get worse.”

Army and government forces have rushed to evacuate hundreds of thousands of people from parts of the Punjab province of Pakistan, where the disaster spread to yesterday, and from Sindh province, where the flood is expected to reach by the weekend.

The flooding is now in its second week and the situation is unlikely to improve any time soon, especially since in many parts of the country there is still torrential rain, with more forecast. In other parts of Pakistan the water has receded, but this leaves a layer of mud and slime and this covers very large areas. For those affected by the floods, disease is the biggest problem now. The insanitary conditions have already caused diarrhoea and respiratory infections. Cholera and other water-borne diseases may appear if sanitary conditions for those displaced by the calamity are not established. Medical supplies are desperately needed for doctors to keep a pandemic or epidemic of a water-borne disease from infecting the victims of the flooding.

Relief has been hardest to provide in the north-west where many bridges and roads have been washed away. Whole towns have been cut off and this makes providing aid to those areas a very difficult task.

Air force pilots have been volunteering to fly aid missions to badly hit areas, transporting medical supplies, clean water and food to where it is needed. The transport planes carry enough foodstuffs to feed one hundred families for a month. Motivation for the missions among pilots is very high, as is the tension in the transport planes as they fly at 36,000 feet over the flood-hit country. Only from the air is the full extent of the damage visible. Pilots have been flying the maximum number of hours allowed and pushing the limits of their endurance to give the victims of the flood food, water and everything they need to survive.

Many foreign governments and aid agencies are contributing to the disaster relief effort. The U.S. Army has been flying relief missions, airlifting people from areas where they are stranded. The first mission involved four U.S. Chinook helicopters landing in the tourist town of Kalam in the Swat Valley, north-west Pakistan. The resort had been cut off for more than a week, according to a reporter there. The Chinooks flew hundreds of people to safer areas lower down. A U.S. Embassy spokesperson said that 800 people had been evacuated and relief goods had been distributed.

The U.S. government pledged 10 million dollars in assistance following the first reports of the disaster. Yesterday the country promised a further 25 million dollars in aid. A spokesperson from the Embassy said: “The U.S. is making a new contribution of 25 million dollars in assistance to flood-affected populations, bringing its total commitment to date to more than 35 million dollars.” The money will go to international aid organisations and established Pakistani aid groups to provide food, health care and shelter to people displaced by the floods.

Malaysia has also decided to contribute US$1 million for relief efforts in the form of humanitarian aid. The Foreign Ministry said the aid was a manifestation of the government and the people’s concern and sympathy. “The government of Malaysia hopes the contribution will help alleviate the suffering of flood victims in Pakistan.”

In Britain, the Disasters Emergency Committee, an umbrella organisation representing 13 of the leading UK humanitarian agencies, has been coordinating relief efforts and has launched an emergency appeal for public donations to help the victims of the crisis. Charities and aid agencies have been quick to respond to the disaster, sending aid and response teams to the worst hit areas. Food, water, shelter and medical supplies have been provided but much more is needed.

Patrick Fuller of the Red Cross (the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies), who has been based in the country for a few days, described the situation on the ground as “desperate” and said the worst hit areas are “totally dependent” on outside help. He said the Red Cross movement is working with local partners to get aid packages, containing cooking tools and shelter such as tents and blankets, to 35,000 families.

The Red Cross alone has distributed 10,000 food packs and 1000 tents across the affected areas so far. However, figures for the amount of aid distributed are constantly changing as this is an ongoing relief effort.

Fuller reported that in Nowshera, which is in the north-west of the country close to the Indus River, “80% of homes have been badly damaged or destroyed, all the mud-brick houses have been washed away.

“In the most remote areas – where roads are cut off – donkeys are making eight-hour hikes to reach people.

“We are trying to move people into temporary camps – giving them timber, roofing sheets and basic shelter – but there is the added complication that many are reluctant to leave whatever homes they have left.” This has also been a problem in the south of the country in Sindh province, where the flood is expected to reach by the weekend. Evacuations have been going on to move people out of the path of the flood but many will not join the mass exodus and have chosen to brave the waters.

“Many people rely on open wells, which have been contaminated, so access to clean water is a problem. We are worried about communicable diseases, like respiratory infections, skin diseases, diarrhoea,” Mr Fuller said.

The charity have been setting up mobile medical teams to better combat disease and infection.

Though the relief effort at the moment is focused on the survival of those hit by the catastrophe, on those who “had their lives swept away in seconds”, the relief effort is expected to last a full six months.

Those who will be most affected in the long term by this disaster will be the poorest. They will have had everything washed away from them so they will have to start from scratch. Sadly, for those living in the poorest areas in the north and centre of Pakistan, the fight for survival is only just beginning and though they may feel they are enduring much at the moment, getting their lives back together after the first stages of this calamity are over is going to be even harder.

The Disasters Emergency Committee has said it has managed to give aid to 300,000 people so far. Many UK charities have been distributing food and medicine, as well as water purification tablets, cooking tools, shelter and hygiene kits. They have been using rafts, boats and donkeys. Brendan Gormley, chief executive of the DEC, said: “These devastating floods have left millions fighting to survive with little food, clean water or shelter.”

The DEC has appealed for donations from the public of the UK to help the victims of this crisis. The appeal is to allow the charities to continue relief work in the worst hit areas of the country.

Following a television appeal by the DEC, £2.5 million was raised and this has enabled the 13 charities the committee represents to reach 300,000 people with emergency supplies.

Category:June 8, 2010

← June 7, 2010
June 9, 2010 →
June 8

Canada’s Scarborough East (Ward 44) city council candidates speak

This exclusive interview features first-hand journalism by a Wikinews reporter. See the collaboration page for more details.

Saturday, November 4, 2006

On November 13, Torontonians will be heading to the polls to vote for their ward’s councillor and for mayor. Among Toronto’s ridings is Scarborough East (Ward 44). One candidates responded to Wikinews’ requests for an interview. This ward’s candidates include Donald Blair, Diana Hall, Mohammed Mirza, Ron Moeser, Kevin Richardson, Richard Rieger, Richard Ross, and Kevin Wellington.

For more information on the election, read Toronto municipal election, 2006.

Loving Middle School Defensive Habits}

Loving Middle School Defensive Habits

by

Wellington W

Prevent fumbles with strong techniques

A team that prevents fumbles is a team that wins. Nothing is worse for your offensive team then turning it over carelessly to the other team in a fumble. There are four points to protecting the football. The claw position is the first point, meaning that you grab the football clawing at the point of the football with your fingers. The second point is making sure that your forearm is wrapped tightly on the outer rim of the football. Third point is to have the ball held tight against the bicep to prevent defenders from punching up through from behind. Last point is to hold the back of the football right up against the ribcage and as you run keep it high and tight. Practice holding the football and having defensive players try and knock out the football by any means possible. As your ball carrying continues to improve you will insure less turnovers and greater success on the field.

Gauntlet Drill for Ball Security

Ball security, preventing fumbles and turnovers is perhaps the most important skill the offensive team can have. This is especially true for a running back or wide receiver as they will carry the ball more often than others on the field, but it is a good idea for all positions to practice a little ball security. One drill that has been used several times to improve ball security is called the gauntlet drill. The point to the gauntlet drill is to have a player run through several opponents that try to dislodge the football. The opponents can line up in any scenario, the most common being two lines and the ball carrier must run through them. To be effective with this drill have the ball carrier run the drill holding the ball in several different positions.

Secrets to a good hand off

Handoff skills can secure yardage on the field and increase your overall success. We will explain this in a common scenario between a quarterback and a running back. A running back at the start of a hand off should give the quarterback a target by opening up his arms that are in front of his chest enough to allow about one and a half footballs in. When the running back receives the football he clamps down both arms hard on the football to protect it. As the running back leaves from the handoff he needs to stay low to react quickly and again to protect the ball.

Around the world: Improved Ball Handling

This drill is used to increase players ball handling skills on the field. Players will move the football from one hand to another hand around differing parts of their body. The drill starts with the head moving the ball in a circular motion from hand to hand, then proceeds to go under the arms, around the waist, then the knees, and finally through and in between the players legs.

Coaches can mix up the drill by shouting out body parts that the players will have to start circling with the football; they can also reverse the direction that the ball is traveling by calling, reverse. Changing the direction of the football ensures that they dont form a habit, and that they remained focused on the ball and controlling the movement.

We recommend that you end this drill by doing several football drops. The player will drop the ball and quickly pick it up again. To further increase pickup skills have your players change up the hands that they are using so that both their strong and weak hands are developed.

Chargers Official pro shop carries all types of

Chargers Jerseys

. Its products include jerseys, authentic game worn merchandise, Chargers Shirts,

Chargers apparel

, and More! Join our mailing list and save big. Shop Now!

Article Source:

Loving Middle School Defensive Habits }